School Named for Texas Confederate Major James P. Douglas
15S E 284068 N 3583318
A dual-sided red granite 1965 Texas Historical Marker stands in front of Douglas Elementary School at 1525 N Carlyle Ave, Tyler, TX. It provides some background not only of Major Douglas, but also his battery's exploits during the Civil War.

1836-1901

Born in South Carolina. Came to Texas 1848. Led 50 Tyler men, 1861, to join 50 in Dallas to form Good-Douglas Battery - only Texas artillery serving east of the Mississippi. At Chickamauga, battery shoved its big guns to edge of Federal rifle pits. Gallantry of Douglas was praised. In 1865 he returned to editing Tyler "Reporter". Became a lawyer. Was in Texas Senate, 1876-80. Joined leadership of Tyler Tap Railway. Was president of Cotton Belt Railroad. Led in Tyler's fruit and vegetable growing, canning industry. Was an organizer and trustee of East Texas University, Tyler.

Good-Douglas
Texas Battery

Marched out of Texas July 9, 1861, after much romantic fanfare in Dallas. Attached to 3rd Texas Cavalry. Capt. J.J. Good of Dallas soon resigned. J.P. Douglas commanded 1862-65. Fought at Wilson's Creek, Mo., Pea Ridge, Ark., Murfreesboro, Chickamauga, Missionary Ridge, Tenn., Ringgold Gap, Kennesaw Mountain, Atlanta, Ga., Franklin and Nashville, Tenn., and other battles. Captured Federal guns were the original equipment. Douglas' men became the most illustrious Texas field artillery battery in war. They covered Confederate withdrawal under fire, Nashville, Feb. 1865, and their guns were captured. At siege of Mobile, March-April, 1865, Douglas Battery manned guns in the harbor fort. April 1865, field guns were issued to Douglas. These the men of the Douglas Battery laid down in honor as the war came to its end.

Erected by the State of Texas 1965