L'Homme Trois Disques - Man Three Disks - Montréal, Québec
18T E 610960 N 5039347
Cette sculpture en acier carbonne peint a été réalisée par Alexander Calder en 1967. This painted carbon steel sculpture was created by Alexander Calder in 1967.
Location: Québec, Canada

Alexander Calder

Né en 1898 à Lawnton en Pennsylvanie, Alexander Calder est issu d’une famille d’artistes : son père, Alexander Stirling Calder, et son grand-père, Alexander Milne Calder, étaient sculpteurs, tandis que sa mère, Nanette Lederer Calder, était peintre. Il possède une formation d’artiste (Art Students League of New York, 1923-1925) et d’ingénieur (Steven’s Institute of Technology, Hoboken, New Jersey, 1915-1919). Considéré comme l’un des sculpteurs les plus marquants du XXe siècle, « ingénieur hilare, architecte inquiétant et sculpteur du temps », selon Jacques Prévert, l’artiste américain a laissé sa marque dans l’espace public notamment grâce à ses « mobiles » et ses « stabiles ». Ce dernier mot, inventé par Jean Arp, désigne ses œuvres monumentales composées de formes simples fixées au sol. On les retrouve, entre autres, à Berlin, Chicago, Jérusalem, Paris, Mexico et Seattle. Alexander Calder meurt à New York en 1976.

Alexander Calder

Alexander Calder, born in 1898 in Lawnton, Pennsylvania, came from a family of artists: his father, Alexander Stirling Calder, and his grandfather, Alexander Milne Calder, were sculptors, and his mother, Nanette Lederer Calder, was a painter. He trained as an artist (Art Students League of New York, 1923–25) and engineer (Stevens Institute of Technology, Hoboken, New Jersey, 1915–19). Considered one of the foremost sculptors of the twentieth century, a “merry engineer, troublesome architect, and sculptor of the times,” according to Jacques Prévert, Calder left his mark in the public space with his “mobiles” and “stabiles.” The latter word, invented by Jean Arp, defines Calder’s monumental artworks composed of simple shapes anchored to the ground, which are found, among other places, in Berlin, Chicago, Jerusalem, Paris, Mexico City, and Seattle. Alexander Calder died in New York in 1976.

Reference: (visit link)
Title: L'Homme Trois Disques - Man Three Disks

Artist: Alexander Calder

Media (materials) used: Acier Carbonne Peint - Painted Carbon Steel

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): En avant du Musée des Beaux-Arts de Montréal - In front the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts

Date of creation or placement: 1967