FIRST - Woman Senator - PREMIÈRE - Sénatrice - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445271 N 5030370
The Honourable Cairine Reay Wilson was the first woman summoned to the Senate of Canada. L'Honorable Cairine Reay Wilson fut la première femme nommée au Sénat du Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Honourable Cairine Reay Wilson

(A marble bust, unveiled in 1960, stands in the Senate antechamber commemorating the work of this great philanthropist and Canada’s first female senator.)

The Honourable Cairine Reay Mackay Wilson was the first woman to be appointed to the Senate in Canada, and as such, embodies the conclusion of the Persons Case allowing women to sit in the Senate. Her appointment in 1930 marked the end of an era during which women in Canada were denied civil rights. It also gave substance to the right of women to sit in the Upper Chamber, a right granted in a 1929 decision by the Privy Council in London. Through her work as an organizer and senator, Cairine Wilson contributed to the advancement of women in the public sphere. She also campaigned for the admission of refugees and the release of interned refugees during the Second World War, and for liberalized immigration laws and other progressive measures.

Born in Montréal on February 4, 1885, Cairine Reay Mackay married Norman F. Wilson, the Liberal Member of Parliament for Russell, Ontario, in 1909. In 1919, the Wilson family moved to Ottawa, where Mrs. Wilson soon became heavily involved in politics. She contributed to the founding of the National Federation of Liberal Women of Canada in 1928 and of the Twentieth Century Liberal Association in 1930.

In the Senate, Cairine Wilson supported legislative measures designed to promote equal opportunity and independence for women. She called for easier access to divorce, and denounced the Naturalization Act, whereby Canadian women would lose their citizenship if they married a man of another nationality.

In 1936, Senator Wilson began to take an interest in the fate of European refugees fleeing from the Nazis. She was president of the League of Nations Society in Canada from 1936 onward, of the Canadian National Committee on Refugees from 1938 to 1948, and of the Senate Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour. In 1949, she became the first woman named to a Canadian United Nations delegation. In 1950, she was named Knight of the Legion of Honour by France in recognition of her assistance to French refugees during the Second World War.

Cairine Wilson died on March 3, 1962, at the age of 77. A marble bust, unveiled in 1960, stands in the Senate antechamber commemorating the work of this great philanthropist and Canada’s first female senator.

L’honorable Cairine Reay Mackay Wilson

(Un buste en marbre, dévoilé dès 1960, placé dans l'antichambre du Sénat, commémore l’œuvre de cette grande philanthrope et première sénatrice du Canada.)

L’honorable Cairine Reay Mackay Wilson fut la première femme nommée au Sénat du Canada et symbolise par le fait même l’aboutissement de l’affaire « personne ». Sa nomination en 1930 marque la fin d’une époque au cours de laquelle les droits civils des femmes canadiennes n’étaient pas reconnus. Sa nomination consacre aussi le droit d’accès des femmes à la Chambre haute, droit acquis du fait d’une décision datant de 1929 du Conseil privé de Londres. Grâce à son travail de sénatrice et d’organisatrice, Cairine Wilson a contribué à l’avancement des femmes dans la sphère publique. Elle a également fait campagne pour l’admission des réfugiés et la libération des réfugiés internés pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale ainsi que pour la réforme des politiques de l’immigration et pour de nombreuses mesures progressistes.

Née à Montréal le 4 février 1885, Cairine Reay Mackay épouse en 1909 le député libéral du comté de Russel (Ontario), Norman F. Wilson. En 1919, la famille Wilson s’établit à Ottawa où Cairine Wilson consacre bientôt le plus clair de son temps à la politique. C’est ainsi qu’elle contribue à la fondation de la National Federation of Liberal Women of Canada en 1928 et de la Twentieth Century Liberal Association en 1930.

Au Sénat, Cairine Wilson supporte les mesures législatives destinées à favoriser l’égalité des chances pour les femmes et leur droit à l’autonomie. Elle réclame des mesures visant à faciliter l’accès au divorce. Elle dénonce également la Loi sur la naturalisation qui prive les Canadiennes de leur citoyenneté si elles épousent un homme d’une autre nationalité.

À partir de 1936, la sénatrice s’intéresse au sort des réfugiés européens qui fuient devant la montée du nazisme. Présidente de la Ligue canadienne de la Société des Nations (à partir de 1936), du Canadian National Committee on Refugees (de 1938 à 1948), puis du Comité permanent de l’immigration et du travail du Sénat, elle devient, en 1949, la première femme nommée à une délégation canadienne à l’Organisation des Nations Unies. En 1950, la France lui décernera la croix de Chevalier de la Légion d’Honneur, en reconnaissance de l’assistance portée aux réfugiés français pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale.

Cairine Wilson est décédée le 3 mars 1962, à l’âge de 77 ans. Dans l’antichambre du Sénat, un buste en marbre dévoilé dès 1960, commémore l’œuvre de cette grande philanthrope et première sénatrice du Canada.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group