Waschhausbrunnen - Murten, FR, Switzerland
An 19th century stone fountain in the south of the old town of Murten.
Location: Fribourg, Switzerland

EN: The Waschhausbrunnen is located in the Deutsche Kirchgasse in the south of the old town of Murten.

The fountain has an oval stone trough and next to it a second, which is slightly smaller and rectangular. This is followed by a small stone bench. The round fountain column at the back has a stone urn at the top and two copper water outlets that only divide outside the pillar. At the column there is an old black prohibition sign, whose text is no longer legible.

A foutain at this point was already documented in 1491. The current fountain dates from 1867 and was restored in 1996.

DE: Der Waschhausbrunnen steht in der Deutschen Kirchgasse im Süden der Altstadt von Murten.

Der Brunnen hat einen ovalen Steintrog und daneben einen zweiten, der etwas kleiner und rechteckig ist. Daran schliesst sich eine kleine Steinbank an. Die runde Brunnensäule an der Rückseite hat eine Steinurne an der Spitze und zwei kupferne Wasserausläufe, die sich erst ausserhalb der Säule teilen. An der Säule befindet sich ein altes schwarzes Verbotsschild, dessen Text aber nicht mehr lesbar ist.

Ein Brunnen an dieser Stelle wurde scho 1491 dokumentiert. Der heutige Brunnen stammt aus dem Jahr 1867 und wurde 1996 restauriert.

FR: Le Waschhausbrunnen est situé dans la Deutsche Kirchgasse, au sud de la vieille ville de Morat.

La fontaine a un creux en pierre ovale et à côté une seconde légèrement plus petite et rectangulaire. Ceci est suivi par un petit banc de pierre. La colonne de la fontaine ronde à l'arrière a une urne en pierre au sommet et deux sorties d'eau en cuivre qui ne se divisent qu'en dehors du pilier. À la colonne se trouve un ancien panneau d'interdiction noir dont le texte n'est plus lisible.

Un puits à ce stade était déjà 1491 documenté. La fontaine actuelle date de 1867 et a été restaurée en 1996.