'Ehrenburg' - Schloßplatz 1, Coburg, Bayern, Deutschland
32U E 640230 N 5569175
[DE] Denkmalgeschützte ehemalige Residenz in Coburg, Deutschland, Oberfranken. [EN] Historic-protected and mentioned old residence in Coburg, Upper Franconia.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Schloß Ehrenburg in Coburg

[DE]
Die Stadtresidenz der Coburger Herzöge von 1543 wurde 1690 zur barocken Dreiflügelanlage erweitert. Aus dieser Zeit stammen die Schlosskirche und der Riesensaal mit 28 mächtigen Atlantenfiguren.
Im 19. Jahrhundert erhielt der Bau nach Entwürfen von Karl Friedrich Schinkel gotisierende Fassaden; die Wohn- und Festräume wurden im Empire-Stil prunkvoll ausgestaltet.
Das Schlafzimmer der Queen Victoria, der Gemahlin des Coburger Prinzen Albert, erinnert an deren häufige Besuche in Coburg.

Bemerkenswert sind zwei Bildergalerien mit Werken von Lucas Cranach d.Ä., holländischen und flämischen Künstlern sowie Landschaftsbildern der Romantik.

[EN]
The city residence of the Coburg dukes from 1543 was expanded in 1690 to a baroque three-wing complex. The castle church and the giant hall with 28 powerful atlantic figures come from this period.
In the 19th century, the building was designed according to designs by Karl Friedrich Schinkel Gothic facades; the living and festival rooms were magnificently decorated in the Empire style.
The bedroom of Queen Victoria, the wife of Coburg Prince Albert, is reminiscent of their frequent visits to Coburg.

Noteworthy are two picture galleries with works by Lucas Cranach the Elder, Dutch and Flemish artists as well as landscape paintings of the Romantic period.

(Translation by Google, Pictures are private property of waymarkowner; Source: Bavarian community of castles and lakes)
Year photo was taken: 1900