St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church - Claresholm, AB
12U E 314889 N 5544917
Built as St. Aidan's Anglican, a scant two years later this little church was renamed St. John the Evangelist.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Now the oldest church in Claresholm, St. John the Evangelist is the only pre 1910 church to have survived the ongoing need for "newer" and "larger". Established and erected in 1907, St. John the Evangelist remains in use today, though much enlarged. At the rear is a vestry, itself with a small addition on its north side. Off what was once the front of the sanctuary are a pair of halls, likely of different vintages, set at right angles to each other. All have gable roofs.

Gothic Revival in style, the original church was likely a simple rectangle rectangular sanctuary with three Gothic arched windows down each side and a tiny bell tower over the entrance. The vestry may or may not have been original to the building. Though the building has been well maintained, the little bell tower has been neglected for some time now. It is in need of both paint and new roofing. Open on all sides, it has small gussets in the upper corners of each opening, forming arched openings, through which the original ball can be seen. The pyramidal roof has the obligatory Anglican or Celtic Cross atop and flared eaves below.

Many of the early structures of Claresholm’s first decade still survive. They represent the built heritage of our town, a legacy worth promoting and preserving.

The Methodist Church had its start in the upstairs portion of the two-storey wood frame building at the corner of 50 Avenue and Highway 2. The 1905 building, now vacant, has gone through various uses but was best known as J.M. Soby’s store. Of the churches standing in 1910, only St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church, established in 1907, still survives. The first service was actually held in the Wilton Hotel where ATB Financial is today. The church, located on 52 Avenue West, was originally named St. Aidan’s until it became St. John the Evangelist in 1909.
From Claresholm History
Address of Tower: