Town Pump - Market Place, Southwold, Suffolk.
A cast iron pump in an unusual triangular plan.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

In the centre of the Market PLace is the 'Town Pump' a cast iron construction dated 1873 showing Herrings and the Crown and Crossed Arrows of St. Edmund.

From British Listed Buildings:-

Cast 1873 by George Child for Major J.E. Grubbe, the mayor of Southwold. In cast-iron and of triangular section. The plinth is embossed with a crest on the west side with the inscription `Defend thy Rights', on the east side with `Erected 1873 / J.E. Grubbe, Mayor', and on the south side `Pro Bono / Publico / G.E. Child / Fecit' - 'For the Good of the People, G.E.Child made it'. The spout is in the form of a herring. The tapering upper shaft carries the cast-iron handle pump handle and there are three herrings at the apex supporting a wrought-iron bracket with globe lantern.
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
Market Place
Southwold, Suffolk United Kingdom
IP18

How to find.:
Enter Southwold on the A1095, carry on straight down Mights Road into High Street. The Market Place is directly ahead with the Swan Hotel on the left and the Pump opposite in the junction with East Street.

Visiting Restrictions:
None