Dolly's House - Creek Street Historic District - Ketchikan, AK
9U E 332506 N 6135972
Dolly's House is a contributing building to the Creek Street Historic District. It is located at 24 Creek Street in Ketchikan, AK. The Creek Street Historic District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on 06 Aug 2014.
Location: Alaska, United States

According to the narrative for the Creek Street Historic District:

"Dolly's House was the home/business of Creek Street's most famous madame and retains historic authenticity."

The Creek Street area of Ketchikan is a popular tourist destination with historic houses on the boardwalk along Ketchikan Creek. In the early 20th century many young unmarried men around Ketchikan were engaged in activities such as logging, mining and fishing. After hours, when they came back to town, the Creek Street area was a popular destination for because of the availability of bootlegged alcohol and brothels.

The most famous brothel was owned by Dolly Arthur. She was born Thelma Dolly Copeland in Idaho in 1888. Due to an unhappy childhood she left home when she was 13 years old and made her way to the Northwest. After working as a waitress she decided on a more lucrative career. She moved to Ketchikan, changed her name to Dolly Arthur and open the very successful brothel at 24 Creek Street in 1919. Guides will tell you she was able to pay off the mortgage on the house in two weeks. Dolly operated out of this house until 1954 when prostitution became illegal in Ketchikan.

Today Dolly's House is the a museum decorated with colorful signs to attract attention. A hostess dressed as a madam meets you at the door, takes you through the house, and relates the history of the establishment. Dolly's House is open during the cruise ship season from May through September.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Creek Street Historic District.

24 Creek Street Ketchikan, AK 99901