Star Saloon - Pleasant Grove Historic District - Pleasant Grove, UT
12T E 437123 N 4468420
A National Register of Historic Places plaque at the entrance to the Star Saloon, 15 E Center St, Pleasant Grove, UT, notes this building as being part of the Pleasant Grove Historic District, and it provides some history.
Location: Utah, United States

Sponsored by the Utah Department of Heritage and Arts, the plaque reads:

Star Saloon

In 1901 David N. Adamson constructed this building expressly for a saloon, which it has remained for more than 97 years. David, a sawmill operator and sheep man from Heber, Utah, also built a Victorian-style house on Main Street and owned other property. After his death, his widow, Elizabeth, and their daughters continued to rent the saloon out until 1942.

Marker placed in 1998
Division of State History

The National Register's Continuation Sheet (see Optional link to narrative) provides some complementary information, also referring to its two neighbors at 1 and 3 E Center St:

The Adamson building, built in 1910, stands against the building at 3 East Center. Adamson's is also a two-bay brick block-form but twice the size of the building next to it and even more elaborately decorated with Victorian eclectic features. All three buildings share the single street-level structured appearance with plate-glass display windows, each building with an increasingly larger window. Each also features a flat sloping roof, stepped cornices and brick dentils. The similarly structured but graduated size gives these buildings on Center a stair-like appearance at the head of Main Street.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pleasant Grove Historic District

15 E Center St, Pleasant Grove, UT 84062