1985 - Father Henry DeVivo Chapel - Connellsville, Pennsylvania
17T E 621403 N 4432069
The Father Henry DeVivo Chapel is located in the Saint Rita Cemetery, 198 Shultz Street, Connellsville Township, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

The Chapel was built in 1985 by church members of the Saint Rita Parish and is named in memorial of the Father Henry DeVivo, the church's first priest. He brought the Italian Parish to Connellsville, had its first Mass Christmas Morning of 1915 and was assigned here clear until 1953 until he was no longer able to serve the needs of the parish.

This chapel construction was lead at the time by the Father Michael J. Bucci, Pastor of Saint Rita's at the time. It has one room with an altar and portable chairs and electricity, as there are no windows.
Year of construction: 1985

Full inscription: