Carroll Springs United Methodist Church - Athens, TX
15S E 238722 N 3549192
Carroll Springs United Methodist Church is at 5810 Henderson County Rd 4601, about 14 miles from Athens, TX. This church, the cemetery, and a few homes are about all that remain of Carroll Springs. Sunday services are at 10:30 AM.

A 1984 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

This congregation traces its history through several Henderson County Methodist churches. Earliest worship services in Carroll Springs were held in private homes, with the Rev. William D. Sansom occasionally leading them. Worshipers went to county line after a Methodist church was organized there in 1859. The church was moved to New Hope in 1865 with the Rev. Joseph Franklin Lambright as pastor. He continued as the minister when the congregation moved to Coolsprings in 1872.

In 1883, the Methodist congregation relocated to Carroll Springs, where it has remained since that time. The forty charter members were served by J. F. Lambright until his resignation in 1891. Other pastors have included his son, the Rev. J.M.M. Lambright, and the Rev. R.E. Gibbs. Carroll Springs Methodist Church traditionally has held a revival under the brush arbor beginning the first Sunday in August.

An important part of this rural community, the church continues to reflect the ideals and traditions of its founders. Descendants of many of the charter members still worship here.
Church Name: Carroll Springs United Methodist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes