Hôtel de ville d'Abbeville - Abbeville, France
31U E 416632 N 5551048
[EN] The city hall of Abbeville is a 20th century building located in the city center of Abbeville, in the Somme department. [FR] L'hôtel de ville d'Abbeville est un bâtiment du XXe siècle situé dans le centre-ville d'Abbeville, dans le département de la Somme.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The City Hall

" History

In 1184, Jean de Ponthieu granted the townspeople of Abbeville a communal charter. The Town Hall and the Belfry were built in the 13th century. The town hall was destroyed in the German bombardment of May 20, 1940.

The municipal services then found refuge at the hotel d'Emonville during the war and the period of reconstruction of the city. On October 9, 1960, the present town hall was inaugurated on the occasion of the Abbeville Renaissance Festival.

Features

The building is the work of the architect Clément Tambuté. It is built of brick and stone and has a parallelepiped shape. Its facade rests on pillars and is pierced by five large windows. A modern belfry flanks the building to the north-east, with which it is connected by a covered gallery. "