Grapevine, TX
14S E 679637 N 3646211
Large red brick building with a clock tower. Standing on the clock tower is Grapevine's Night Watchman statue. The Night Watchman was the fore-runner to Grapevine's modern day police force.

Grapevine History

1843 Sam Houston and representatives of the Republic of Texas meet with members of 10 American Indian nations to sign a treaty of peace and friendship at Grapevine Springs. Finalized at Birds Fort and called the Treaty of Birds Fort, the document opened north Texas for settlement.

1844 First settlers arrive on the Grape Vine Prairie.

1854 With the intention of naming the town and arranging for a post office, Judge Morehead recommends the name "Grape Vine" because of the proximity to Grape Vine Springs, the Grape Vine Prairie and because of the prolific wild mustang grapes abundant in the area.

1888 Cotton Belt Railroad reaches Grapevine.

1891 Wallis Hotel built to serve the railroad (Main and Hudgins where Oyster Bar is now, 2004, located)

1900 First rural telephone is installed by J. E. Foust, Sr. Many of the brick buildings on Main Street are constructed. Population - 500

1902 Farmers & Merchants Milling Co. is organized, later (in 1936) to become B&D Mills.

1907 Grapevine is incorporated on Feb. 12, 1907. Bart Starr, Sr., is elected Mayor. William Madison Bennett is named first Town Marshall.

1908 Volunteer fire department is started.

1909 Wall brothers dig a water well and installed a few water lines to the homes east of Main Street. W. T. Bigbee was authorized to spend $4.50 for the purchase of a set of handcuffs. He was also authorized to construct the calaboose. Telephone service for community begins in March, furnished by J. E. Foust.

1910 Ice plant opens at the mill. Grapevine gets electric service as far south as the Depot.

1917 A REO fire truck is purchased with soda and acid tanks. It was the first motorized fire truck owned by the city.

1925 City drilled a Paluxy water well and constructed an above-ground water tower * the start of a water works system.

1930 Population 936

1932 Northwest Highway is opened.

1932 Grapevine Home Bank is robbed by J. Les "Red" Stewart and Odell Chambless, colleagues of Bonnie and Clyde.

1933 Aeromotor watertower/windmill erected on Silver Lake Farm on Ruth Wall road. In 1999 it is moved to the Heritage Center.

1934 Bonnie and Clyde kill two state highway patrolmen, E. B. Wheeler and H. D. Murphy at Highway 114 and Dove Road. They are later tracked down and killed in Louisiana in the same year.

1940 Jerome Kirby Buckner constructs the Palace Theatre on Main Street.

1947 Planning begins for Lake Grapevine.

1952 Lake Grapevine is completed and opened.

1957 Cotton Belt Section House (built in 1888) is closed and moved to Hall Johnson Road. It is moved back to Main Street and restored in 1992.

1960 Population 2,823

1965 Dallas/Fort Worth Regional Airport site selected. Two/thirds of the airport is located within Grapevine city limits.

1970 Population 7,049

1972 Cotton Belt closes Grapevine depot for business. Grapevine Garden Club steps forward to save it from destruction and ultimately forms the Grapevine Historical Society from its membership.

1974 Airport opens

1980 Population 11,801

1984 Grapevine becomes a member of the Texas Main Street Program

1986 Gazebo is constructed on Main Street by the Main Street merchants.

1990 Population 29,202

1991 Grapevine Heritage Foundation is incorporated

1991 Replica of Wallis Hotel is constructed at Main and Texas Streets as the new home of the Grapevine Convention & Visitors Bureau.

1992 Railroad Turntable is purchased at a price of $1 for the Grapevine Historic Railroad from the Santa Fe Railroad and moved from Saginaw to Grapevine.

1995 Grapevine Blacksmith Shop is opened at Heritage Center * a replica of Charlie Millican's Blacksmith shop that was located at Main and Texas streets.

1996 Walking To Texas fountain is dedicated in Liberty Park. Mayor Tate gives stirring presentation about pioneer spirit during the nighttime dedication. Puffy, Locomotive Engine #2248, constructed 1896 at the Cook Locomotive Works in Patterson, New Jersey is moved to Grapevine 100 years to the day of its birthday * August 29, 1996.

Name: City Hall

200 S. Main Street