Bliss Pioneer Memorial Church
The only church in area. Sturgeon Bay Trail west of County Rd 81
Location: Michigan, United States

The congregation of the East Bliss United Brethren Church was organized in 1880. During the pastorate of the Reverend Edward McFarland, this Carpenter Gothic style church was erected. It was dedicated on May 4, 1903. The congregation flourished until 1923, then declined. Financial difficulties forced it to disband in 1949. Former members purchased the church from the United Brethren Conference in 1965 and renamed it Bliss Pioneer Memorial Church. Memorial Day and fall homecoming services are held in it annually.
Parking nearby?: yes

Registered Site #: L0778