Six Flags Over Texas at Texas Heroes Monument Square - Galveston, TX, USA
15R E 325742 N 3242485
Texas Heroes Monument Square is located at the corner of Broadway (Avenue J) and Rosenberg Ave (25th Street), infront of the CVS Drugstore. More notable, it is diagonal to the Texas Heroes Monument.

A display of the Six Flags of Texas can be found at Galveston's Texas Heroes Monument Square.

Spain (1519–1685; 1690–1821)
France (1685–1690)
Mexico (1821–1836)
The Republic of Texas (1836–1845)
The Confederate States of America (1861–1865)
The United States of America (1845–1861; 1865–present)

A marker nearby tells:
TEXAS HEROES MONUMENT

The Texas Heroes Monument was erected in 1900 and dedicated on April 21st. It was the first monument in Texas honoring Heroes of the Texas Revolution of 1836. On the monument, the outstretched hand of Victory is pointing to the San Jacinto Battleground. Henry Rosenberg, who died in 1893, left a number of bequest to the City of Galveston, including $50,000 for the erection of a hero's monument commemorating the Texas Revolution. The popular Texas Heroes Monument became the city's landmark. Sculptor Louis Armateis created it. The present structure is 74 ft high, made of bronze and granite. The figure is the female form of Victory holding a laurel wreath. City officials ordered it placed in the middle of the intersection at 25th (Rosenberg) and Broadway. Monument Square was created by Texas First Bank as a tribute to this work by Armateis and the heroes it represents.

Louis Armateis, an Italian, studied sculpture and architecture in Italy and immigrated to New York in 1883. He founded the School of Architecture and Fine Arts that became George Washington University. He is responsible for a number of famous sculptures including the bronze doors on the west entrance of the Capital. This monument to the heroes of Texas Revolution is considered to be one of his finest works

.