Prieuré d'Airaines - Airaines, France
31U E 423926 N 5535030
[EN] The priory of Airaines was founded in 1130 and removed to the French Revolution, it depended on the priory Saint-Martin-des-Champs de Paris. [FR] Le prieuré d'Airaines a été fondé en 1130 et supprimé à la Révolution française, il dépendait du prieuré Saint-Martin-des-Champs de Paris.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Founded in 910, Cluny Abbey enjoyed unparalleled influence in medieval Europe.

The Priory of Airaines is one of the many foundations of the Benedictine Congregation of Cluny. It was erected in 1130 in the dependence of the Parisian abbey of Saint-Martin des Champs.

The Priory experienced many vicissitudes. Destroyed by the Burgundians in 1422, it was rebuilt in the 16th century. At the time of the Revolution, it was sold as national property.

His last destination: a farm. After major restoration work, the Priory has joined the major arts venues. "