Le clocher de Saint-Vincent Marie Strambi - Montréal, Québec
18T E 606691 N 5049786
les clochers de de l'église catholique romaine Saint-Vincent Marie Strambi situé à Montréal, Québec - bellfries of roman catholic church St.Vincent Marie Strambi located in Montréal Nord, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

L'église Saint-Vincent Marie Strambi est un lieu de culte de tradition catholique érigé en 1957 et 1958. L'église en pierre présente un plan composé d'une nef rectangulaire et d'un choeur plus étroit terminé par une abside en hémicycle. Elle est prolongée d'une sacristie rectangulaire d'un étage en pierre. L'église est coiffée d'un toit à deux versants. Sa façade comporte une partie centrale et une tour d'une longuer de 25 mètres (60 pieds), surmonté de flèche abritant des cloches.

Montréal-Nord a été fondé en 1915, par le détachement de la partie est de la paroisse de Sault-aux-Récollets. L'ancienne ville de Montréal-Nord fut fusionnée à la ville de Montréal le 1er janvier 2002.

*****************************************************************

The Church St.Vincent Marie Strambi is a place of worship of Catholic tradition erected in 1957 and 1958. The plan of this stone church consists of a rectangular nave and a narrower choir ending in a semicircular apse. It is extended to a rectangular one-storey stone sacristy. The church is topped with a gable roof. Its facade has a central portion and one 60 feet (25 meters) bell tower,topped by a 30 feet (15 meters) tall spire, incorporating a belfry. The spire has a christian crosses.

Montreal North (French: Montréal-Nord) is a borough (arrondissement) of the city of Montreal, Quebec, Canada. It consists entirely of the former city of Montréal-Nord on Island of Montreal in southwestern Quebec. It was amalgamated into the City of Montreal on January 1, 2002.

Source: Wikipedia
Address of Tower: