St. Lucie Village
Located on Chamberlain Blvd just east of the railroad.

Located on the Indian River opposite a natural inlet which shoaled about 1911. Pre-Columbian AIS Indains left numerous middens and mounds. After the Second Seminole War, settlers homesteaded the area under the Armed Occupation Act of 1842. In 1849, a small band of Seminoles killed James Barker and looted homes. Ft. Capron, established 1850-1858, was the eastern terminus of a military road called the Capron Trail. Active supporters of the Confederacy were led by James Paine. He and wife Johanna are buried in the St. Lucie School yard. The oldest existing house in St. Lucie County was built by Susan and William Russell in 1875. The railroad reached here in 1894 bringing politicians and sportsmen who built winter homes. In 1961 the village incorporated to protect residential character. Placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1989.
Dedicated to preserving the past-protecting the future.
Marker Number: None