1890 - Anderton Company - Middleport, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
The Anderton Company buildings dated 1890 are located on Port Street in Middleport.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Anderton Company buildings dated 1890 are located on Port Street in Middleport, adjacent to Middleport Pottery. The date is displayed to the rear of the property overlooking the canal. The coordinates given are taken from the Trent and Mersey canal towpath.

The date stone is located above the name Anderton Co. The wooden structure on the frontage of the warehouse has been restored and is a lift which was used to load and offload the barges.

"Burslem grew rapidly in the early 19th century and the demand for wharfage facilities was met by the development of the area between Longport and Newport. By 1823 this area was known as “Middle Port”.
The Anderton Canal Company bought the adjacent site to Burgess & Leigh (Middleport Pottery) in the early 1890s where they erected a large warehouse and boat repair yard most of which is intact.
The Anderton works are now used as offices and small manufacturing units." Source: (visit link)

"Anderton Boatyard. The boatyard was the home of the former Anderton Company, who built canal barges in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The Anderton Canal Company were one of the three main carriers serving the Potteries in the 19th Century and one of Europe’s largest canal boat engineers at the time.
The site contains the main building which is at right angles to the canal, to a design very similar to designs of local potworks, with terracotta detailing on the gable end and a timber loading structure, which was used to lift goods from the canal and vice versa. Adjacent to the main building is a low rise shed, which sits on what was a former canalside wharf.
The main building was in a very poor condition until recent years, when it was renovated and restored under the Middleport Waterfront Townscape Heritage Initiative (THI), a scheme delivered by the City Council and funded by the Heritage Lottery Fund and Advantage West Midlands.
The THI has made a great difference to a number of the buildings along Middleport Waterfront, ensuring that Middleport’s canalside heritage will be able to play a part in its future, once it is realised just what the city has on its hands here." Source: (visit link)

"Date:24th of April 1838
Description: In the spring of 1838, James Macintyre, Agent for the Anderton Carrying Company, wrote this confident letter to Staffordshire's pottery manufacturers to celebrate his canal company's success.

He announced that the company would bring down the cost of transporting crucial supplies between Liverpool and the Potteries: flints, Cornwall stone, and clay.

He also took care to point out that the company was now charging a penny LESS per package for conveying earthenware and China.

The new charges

To carry a package of flint and Cornwall stone from Liverpool to Tunstall, Longport and Burslem now cost 7s 6d - around £22 in today's money.

It cost 4d more to carry goods to Etruria to Etruria and 1s more to carry goods to Stoke.

About this Document

This document was collected by local industrialist Enoch Wood and is now part of the collections at Stoke-on-Trent Museums." Source: (visit link)
Year of construction: 1890

Full inscription: