WW I German Trench Mortar Commemoration - Stavely, Alberta
12U E 311353 N 5560155
In Stavely's Centennial Park is where one will find a captured World War I German mortar. It was presented to the Stavely district "to commemorate the service of the men who took part in the Great War".
Location: Alberta, Canada

Centennial Park was created in commemoration of the Centennial of Canadian Confederation in 1967. This a fairly large park considering there are approximately 541 residents in Stavely. By the way, Stavely is home to the first indoor rodeo in North America.

The park facilities include: playground that was upgraded in 2012, a shelter with picnic table, bathrooms, benches and a wide open field for soccer games, or just rolling around on the grass.

There are several commemorations within the park: WWI and WWII Veterans' memorial, a commemorative plaque for the Centennial of Canadian Confederation and a German mortar used in The Great War, 1914 to 1918. Known as a trench mortar, inscriptions on the breech indicate that it was manufactured in 1916 with serial number 1966. It was captured at Vimy Ridge on April 9, 1917 (giving it a relatively short active life) and hauled home to Canada after the war as a prize. A plaque affixed to the concrete base on which the mortar is mounted states that:

THIS GERMAN GUN WAS PRESENTED TO THE STAVELY DISTRICT TO COMMEMORATE THE SERVICE OF THE MEN WHO TOOK PART IN THE GREAT WAR. 1914-1918

German First World War 17-cm mittlerer Minenwerfer (17-cm mMW), (Serial Nr. 1966). This trench mortar was captured by the 46th Battalion (South Saskatchewan), 10th Canadian Infantry Brigade, 4th Canadian Division of the Canadian Expeditionary Force (CEF) at Vimy Ridge on 9 April 1917.
From Silver Hawk Author
Private or Public Monument?: Government