Waterfront Anchor - Shelburne, Nova Scotia
This is one of two ship's anchors on display along the Dock Street waterfront.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Both anchors are of the size to have been once part of the equipment of a fishing schooner. This is the older (or at least the more weathered) of the two. It is displayed right on the shore line, as if it was dragged ashore and no further, no one desirous of dragging it further.

The anchor is a bit south of the The Dory Shop Museum and across Dock Street from the Shelburne County Museum.

The area here is well worth a visit for the history enthusiast, with many late eighteenth century and early nineteenth century buildings and three museums within a couple of blocks.