Shelburne County Museum - Shelburne, Nova Scotia
20T E 312933 N 4847908
Centred in a neighbourhood of eighteenth century buildings, this is certainly one of, if not THE oldest museum(s) in Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The house in which the museum can be found was built in 1784, and received later additions to the north (rear) of the building. With clapboard, or shiplap, siding, the two and a half storey building stands on a granite block foundation. It is surrounded by eighteenth and nineteenth century buildings, the newest in the immediate vicinity being Cox's Warehouse, a large warehouse and retail building directly south of the museum, which was not built until 1902.

The museum is open daily from June 1 to October 15, 9:30 am–5:30 pm. In the off season the opening hours are Mon–Fri 9:30 am–noon and 2 to 5pm. A Virtual Tour of the museum is available (select "Shelburne County Museum" from the drop down menu). As well, two other museums are within a block, the Dory Shop and the Ross-Thomson House and Store Museum.

See Canada's oldest fire pumper - a 1740 Newsham - and know the threat of fire in colonial Shelburne.

Also get to know the heart and soul of Shelburne Town and surrounding County.

From the founding peoples - the Mi'kmaq, Loyalist, Black Loyalist, Acadian and Welsh - to the glorious age-of-sail shipbuilding era and the fishery, the County Museum tells all through fascinating artifacts like model ships, antique tools, portraits, costumes and maps.

The resource centre is stacked with founding documents, private papers, court records and genealogical information for the dogged researcher.
From the Shelburne County Museum
Shelburne County Museum
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Shelburne County Museum is located on the north-east corner of Maiden Lane and Dock Street. The original house was built in 1784, with later additions on the north elevation and to the rear. The building and property are included in the municipal designation.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Shelburne County Museum is valued for its historical association with craftsman, David Nairn, its architecture and its contribution to the streetscape along Shelburne’s historic Dock Street.

The Shelburne County Museum was built by David Nairn in 1784. Nairn was a cooper from Fifeshire, Scotland. The house was later owned by Thomas and Agnes (Muir) Johnson. Thomas was a shipbuilder.

This building currently houses the Shelburne County Museum and is a resource centre for information on local history, including articles belonging to those who previously lived there, including the inventory of David Nairn's estate, among other things.

The Shelburne County Museum is a two-and-a-half storey wood frame building. It has a steeply pitched gable roof, clapboard siding, low granite foundation and a symmetrical five-bay front façade.

Decorative elements include narrow cornerboards and a transom over the front door. There have been later additions added to the rear and north side.

The house sits very close to the street and affords an excellent view of the Shelburne Harbour.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS