Bank of Nova Scotia - Ottawa, ON
The building is on the north side of Sparks Street between Metcalfe and O'Connor.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Bank of Nova Scotia is a very good example of the early 20th-century economic development and diversification of Ottawa, marking the dominance of Sparks Street in retail trade and office-sector financial activities. Chartered in 1832, the Bank of Nova Scotia was first contained within the 1874 building erected for the Bank of Ottawa on Wellington Street. In 1924, following the trend of movement away from this area, the bank was moved to Sparks Street. That text is taken from the relevant web site maintained by Canada's Historic Places.

Since 1986, this building has been recognized as a national historic site. Compared to the Bank of Commerce which is immediately to the east, the detailed stonework on the exterior of the Bank of Nova Scotia is stunning. Largely vacant for the previous decade, the federal government converted the Bank of Nova Scotia building into a branch of the Library of Parliament in 2003.

125 Sparks Street Ottawa, Ontario

Current Use of Building: Library of Parliament