Neville Township, PA - 1779 Man-of-War Cannon
17T E 573727 N 4484930
What is a cannon from a Man-of-War that sunk in Revolutionary days in Maine doing on an island in the middle of the Ohio River in Pennsylvania?

Neville Island is a large island in the Ohio River downstream from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. It is the home of the Dravo Corporation, builders of ships and manufacturers of aggregates like sand and gravel.

During a dredging operation in 1953 for the construction of a bridge connecting Bangor and Brewer in Maine, Dravo personnel uncovered this cannon from the muck at the bottom of the Penobscot River. The cannon was traced to an American Man-of-War used in the Penobscot expedition on August 14, 1779, commanded by Commodore Dudley Saltenstall.

The cannon now sits on a replica mount next to a Historic Marker commemorating Dravo Shipyards' contributions to the war effort in World War II, and a Veteran's Memorial for Neville Township. Visit this interesting spot and note all the different waymarks!
What type of artillery is this?: Ship's Cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Park