Chateau Cathare de Termes - Termes, France
31T E 464253 N 4760924
[FR] Un des chateaux Cathares les moins connus mais des plus impressionnants. [EN] One of the least known but most impressive Cathar castles.
Location: Occitanie, France

10e siècle ; 12e siècle ; 13e siècle

Historique : "La plus ancienne mention du "castrum de Termenès" date de 1110. En 1210, le château fut assiégé par Simon de Montfort. Après la prise du château par ce dernier, Termes fut donné à un seigneur du nord puis devint forteresse royale. En 1652, le capitaine de la place l'ayant vendue aux Espagnols, les Français la reprirent et elle fut démantelée en 1653. Le petit castel, dit "Termenet", a disparu. L'enceinte intérieure date du 12e siècle et comprend la citerne, la chapelle et le donjon. L'enceinte extérieure du 13e siècle comporte quatre courtines, trois poternes, deux doubles contreforts d'angle et trois tours."

10th century; 12th century; 13th century

"The earliest mention of the "castrum de Termenès" dates from 1110. In 1210, the castle was besieged by Simon de Montfort. After the capture of the castle by the latter, Terms was given to a lord of the north then became a royal fortress. In 1652, the captain of the place having sold it to the Spaniards, the French took it back and it was dismantled in 1653. The small castle, called "Termenet", disappeared. The inner enclosure dates from the 12th century and includes the cistern, the chapel and the dungeon. The outer enclosure of the 13th century has four curtain walls, three posterns, two double buttresses and three towers."