Flint Hill Memorial Buffalo, New York
A memorial stone stating war of 1812 remains were buried here
Location: New York, United States

The sign on the stone says: To the memory of unnamed soldiers of the war of 1812 who died of camp disease and were buried here
Dedicated july 4 1896

"The willow trees planted by Chapin at each end of the burial mound survived to witness the placing of a boulder and memorial brass marker to more fittingly mark the spot where the three hundred soldiers found final rest from their sufferings. The marker, dedicated by the Buffalo Historical Society on July 4,1896, simply reads "to the memory of the unnamed soldiers of the War of 1812 who died of camp disease and were buried here." The beauty of nature surrounding this hallowed spot gives tribute to the three hundred souls that now rest on Flint Hill."
(visit link)

The location is within the confines of the Delaware Park Golf Course, so go when the weather is cold and not many golfers playing. The GPS is taken on the site. I suggest you park n42 56.304 w 078 51.266 on the road around the course and walk straight out into the course to the left. Look for the large gray granite rock between two willow trees.
Date Erected/Dedicated: July 4, 1896

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Buffalo Historical Society