H.W. and Kate Galbraith House
14S E 241443 N 3898337
Texas Historical Marker at the H.W. Kate Gailbraith House at 1710 S Polk St, Amarillo, TX, providing some details about this beautiful Craftsman home and the couple who built it.

Marker Text:
Constructed in 1912 for lumber merchant H.W. Galbraith (d. 1936) and his wife Kate (d. 1969), this two-story residence reflects the Craftsman style. Exhibiting quality materials in the clapboards, exposed rafters, and shingled roof, the house also features strong geometric lines in its low-pitched hipped roof, second story balcony, and two-bay front porch with paired columns set on brick supports. The house remained in the Galbraith family until 1970.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1991