Rhoads School District - Elk Grove, CA
A former school at Elk Grove Regional Park.

From a plaque at a site: "Rhoads School completed 1872. Located on the west side of Sheldon Road, now called Sloughhouse Road two miles south of Jackson Road. Replaced first Rhoads School located north side, near levee of Cosumnes River next to Rhoads south west property line. School authorized by Jared Dixon Sheldon to provide schooling for area children. Said to named for John Pierce Rhoads, member of Donner Rescue parties. Ceased operation 1867 for reasons unknown. Funds and students transferred to Union School next district south during the interim. New school funds raised by subscription within district. Operated until June 1949 when Rhoads, Michigan Bar, Stonehouse and Wilson districts combined to form Cosumnes River Union School District. Moved to present site, May 19, 1976."
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no