Braut - oder Hochzeitstür - Jork. NS, Deutschland
Farbenfrohe Braut - oder Hochzeitstür eines Wohnhauses in Moorende, einem Ortsteil von Jork.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Colorful bridal or wedding door from 1733 in a half - timbered house in Moorende, a district of Jork.

From Wikipedia:

Brautpforte, also the bride's door or bridal portal is the name of a mostly on the north side of Gothic churches located covered portal. The wedding took place in front of this portal or in a room adjoining the door to the 11th century, since it was essentially a secular act. Only after the wedding the priest led the bridal couple into the church and celebrated the bridal mass. The bride and groom received the communion and the "bridal drink". An ornament on the portal sometimes indicates the arrival of newlyweds. The bridal door of the St. Sebald church in Nuremberg is an elaborate architectural example.

This tradition was ended in the Catholic Church by the Council of Trent with the regulations for the now sacramental marriage. The Protestants continued for a longer time.

In northern Lower Saxony, the bride's door could only be opened from the inside. Through them the bridegroom carried his bride "over the threshold" and through there the dead were also carried out of the house. In the rechtselbischen marshes one spoke mainly of the bride's door or wedding door, less of the body door.

In the Old Country between Harburg and Stade, a bridal door was known, but this did not serve to enter the new dwelling place, but the bride left the parental home through this door.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes