St. Denys - Medieval Church - Lisvane, Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 488394 N 5709963
The Parish Church of St. Denys, Lisvane is a grade 2 listed building, first built some time during the 13th century, said to be on the site of a 6th century Celtic Church. Located in Lisvane, a suburb of Cardiff Capital of Wales, United Kingdom.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The present church is a grade 2 listed building and was first built some time during the 13th century. It has a saddle back or pack saddle roof in common with a few other churches in South Wales. It was probably a shape that developed in this area being simple, yet effective and cheap to build. The original entrance to the church would have been through the south porch. This had wooden seats along both walls and an external iron gate to keep the birds out. There is still a basin for holy water alongside the door into the church, which is probably the most ancient feature of the building still remaining."
Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

More information: (visit link) & (visit link)