Fayette Historic Town - Fayette State Park - Garden, Michigan
Once a booming industrial community that manufactured charcoal pig iron between 1867 and 1891.
Location: Michigan, United States

The town is located on the Big Bay de Noc of Lake Michigan, between Snail Shell Harbor and Sand Bay, on the southern side of the Upper Peninsula, about 17 miles south of US 2.
Fayette was the site of an industrial community that manufactured charcoal pig iron between 1867 and 1891. When the charcoal iron market began to decline, the Jackson Iron Company closed its Fayette smelting operations in 1891.
Fayette has 20 preserved buildings and structures. Eleven buildings house museum exhibits and are open to the public, including the hotel, machine shop, company office, town hall, and residences.
The townsite is open daily for visitors from approximately May through October. A visitors center and museum store are also located at the park. There is no admission charge; however, a Michigan State Park permit is required.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic