Mokane Christian Church - Mokane, MO
15S E 597736 N 4281397
Mokane is a name derived from the railroad company that caused the town to be founded: Missouri (MO), Kansas (KAN), & Eastern (E) Railroad.

County of church: Callaway County
Location of church: Fulton Ave. (MO-C), Mokane
Built approx 1893
Style: Gothic Revival
The cemetery behind the church does NOT belong to the church. It is the OLD city cemetery and was there before the church was built.

"The Mokane Christian Church organized as the Sulphur Springs Christian Church in July of 1866. The first church, constructed in 1869 at a cost of $2600, was located northwest of St. Aubert (later renamed Mokane). The current building was constructed in 1894, and was remodeled in 1946. This remodeling included some interior repainting and changes to some of the windows. Indoor plumbing was added in 1951.

"The church is on a rise overlooking Fulton Street/SR C, the main street connecting Mokane to Highway 94 to the south. The street contains a few commercial properties to the south and residential buildings to the north. In the same block, though across the street, is the Mokane United Methodist Church. The building occupies a roughly triangular lot with access from the northeast. Due to the height of the church above the road, the eastern boundary is marked by a concrete retaining wall.

"This tall frame side-steeple church retains much of its historic features, including original fish scale shingles in the gable end and windows throughout. Though the building has been clad asbestos siding, the application was sensitive—leaving original window trim exposed. The building faces northeast and the front gable roof is roughly equal in height to the pyramidal roof of the slightly projecting corner tower. Centered in the façade is a tall narrow gothic arch window with tracery and multi-pane wood sash windows. In the peak of the gable is a round, two-pane window surrounded by fish scale shingles. The tower was likely altered somewhat when asbestos siding was applied in c. 1960. The first floor contains the paired entrance, accessed by a porch. The porch has a slightly hipped roof supported by round columns. The porch appears to be the only addition made to the church footprint. On the second floor of the tower is a louvered metal vent. The long sides of the church contain 4/4 wood sash windows with simple surrounds." ~ Historic Inventory - Rural Churches of Callaway County, - Missouri Department of Natural Resources, PDF page 10 [link below]

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Unknown