Morgan Hospital
14S E 388212 N 3809453
Texas Historical Marker at the old Morgan Hospital, now a residence, at 400 7th St SW, providing some background of this early clinic turned hospital.

Marker Text:
One of the earliest medical care facilities in Childress, this double-galleried building was constructed in 1916 to house the clinic of Dr. J.D. Michie and Dr. H.D. Barnes. Nine years later it was purchased by Dr. T.M. Morgan, who operated the facility as the Morgan Hospital until his death in 1941. The building, which reflects influences of the Colonial Revival style, now serves as a reminder of the medical care provided by the town's early physicians.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1982

Incise: 1954-1982 Structure preserved and restored by Martha & Cecil Hayes