Two Lads Drowned (1890) - Eastchurch, Kent
31U E 350994 N 5697265
Two sons of the Rev R. H. Dickson, of Eastchurch, were drowned in a boating accident at Leysdown, 6th May 1890.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

An article in the South Wales Echo tells the story:
"TWO LADS DROWNED. Information was received at Sheernes on Tuesday night of a boating accident at Leysdown, in which the two sons of the Rev R. H. Dickson, of Eastchurch, were drowned. The boat is supposed to have capsized, but particulars are not yet to hand. The coast guardsman at Leysdown tried to rescue the boys without avail, but one of their companions was saved. The deceased were respectively 11 and 12 years old."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Also reported in the Portsmouth Evening News (p.3) Weds 7th May 1890 as 'Lamentable Boating Accident'
"... them, but without success, as both the lads were drowned, together with the eldest Farbrother. The Coastguard managed to save the other Farbrother, but in very exhausted condition. The two lads Dickson were aged 11 and 12 respectively, while Mr. Farbrother ..."

Subscription required

A window was erected in All Saints' church, Eastbourne as a memorial.