Stained Glass Windows - All Saints - Eastchurch, Kent
Stained glass windows in All Saints' church, Eastchurch.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

There are several late 19th century stained glass windows in the church, including a 1912 window by Karl Parsons:

"The window by Karl Parsons in All Saints’, Eastchurch on the Isle of Sheppey, is in memory of Hon Charles Stewart Rolls and Cecil Stanley Grace, the first British aviators to lose their lives in aircraft accidents. The window was consecrated in 1912 by Randall Davidson, Archbishop of Canterbury. John Newman in the Pevsner series "Buildings of England", wrote that the window was " heavily indebted to the style of Burne Jones." Charles Stewart Rolls (1877–1910) was a motoring and aviation pioneer. Together with Frederick Henry Royce he co-founded the Rolls-Royce car manufacturing firm. He was the first Briton to be killed in a flying accident, when the tail of his Wright Flyer broke off during a flying display near Bournemouth, England. He was aged 32. Cecil Stanley Grace (1880–1910) was a pioneer aviator who went missing on a flight across the English Channel later in 1910. The window was commissioned by the Royal Aero Club and Eastchurch was chosen as both men had done much of their early flying on the Isle of Sheppey. The window is of two lights entitled "Fortitude" and "Hope"."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Another window is dedicated to 2 sons of Henry and Hester Dickson, who accidentally drowned at Leysdown, 6th May 1890. The story is recounted in Britannia's Calendar of Heroes By Kate Stanway (p.134):

"Royal Humane Society’s “ In Memoriam” Certificate and Medal to two Kentish Heroes. While Harold T. and Alexander Farbrother, together with two lads named Dickson, were sailing at Leysdown, Isle of Sheppey, a sudden change of wind capsized their boat, 200 yards from shore. The Farbrothers each took a boy on his shoulders, and tried to make for land. Harold, with the elder Dickson, sank and was drowned. Alexander Farbrother was picked up in an exhausted condition by a boat, and the boy he tried to save perished. Alexander received the Royal Humane Society’s Silver Medal, and the parents of the gallant dead man were presented with an “ In Memoriam ” Certificate of the same Society."
Type of building where window is located: Church

All Saints