Baptism Font - All Saints - Eastchurch, Kent
Baptism font in All Saints' church, Eastchurch.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

It consists of a plain octagonal stone font on a moulded stem and base.

"Eastchurch comes from the Old English ‘east’ meaning ‘eastern, east’ with ‘cirice’ as a ‘church’; therefore, the ‘eastern church from Minster’.

Eastchurch parish church is a Grade: I listed building, dedicated to All Saints. The Cistercian monk William Nudds – who became the first vicar - designed the church and his lay brothers, from Boxley Abbey, carried out the construction in 1432. The Abbey of Our Lady of the Dunes, in Flanders, allowed the Norman church, built in 1243 and on a different site, to fall into disrepair. Consecration of the new church took place on All Saints Day 1432. Joseph Hatch cast and hung a bell in 1605, with John Wilnar adding three further bells – including a tenor – in 1632, and completing the ring of five with a treble two years later. In 1798, Edward Hasted described the church as a ‘large handsome building, of three isles and three chancels, with a flat roof, leaded and surrounded with battlements. The inside of the roof is wainscotted and painted, and it is handsomely pewed with east country oak. The steeple, which is at the west end, is a square tower, in which are five bells’. In 1911, Mears and Stainbank added a treble bell. Repairs became necessary in 1922, following a fire, which damaged the chancel roof."

SOURCE - (visit link)