Bell Tower - All Saints - Eastchurch, Kent
Bell tower of All Saints' church, Eastchurch, with a ring of 6 bells.

Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1 1,2,3,4,5,6 1911 Oak & cast iron Mears & Stainbank

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"History

1243   Original church established and belonged to the Abbey of Our Lady of the Dunes. (It was on a different site.)
  1431   William Cheyne gave a portion of land on which to build a new church. The church was designed and built by William Nudds, a Cisterian monk of Boxley, who became the first vicar.
  1432 All Saints Day The new church was consecrated.
  1605   Present 5th cast.
  1623   Present 3rd & 4th cast. Tenor cast by John Wilnar.
  1634   Treble (of 5) added or recast (?).
  1665   Bells rehung by an Essex bell hanger. [1]
  1695 -1696 Bells rehung with new fittings.
  1911   Trebles added, tenor recast (as a piece had been broken out of the sound bow) and all bells rehung in a new frame by Mears & Stainbank.
  2005   Bells retuned and rehung in a strengthened frame by Whitechapel.
[1] The Bel-hanger for new hanging our bells was paid £5-2s and 15s and 6d was given for five new bell ropes (Church Warden accounts (1665))"

"The church, which is dedicated to All Saints, is a large handsome building, of three isles and three chancels, with a flat roof, leaded and surrounded with battlements. The inside of the roof is wainscotted and painted, and it is handsomely pewed with east country oak. The steeple, which is at the west end, is a square tower, in which are five bells.

The present church seems to have been erected subsequent to the 9th year of king Henry VI. for there is a patent of that year for a piece of land in this parish, to the abbot and convent of Boxley, for the building of a new church here"

Address of Tower:
All Saints