Stone items - St Thomas - Harty, Kent
31U E 354106 N 5691897
Some fragments of moulded stone, including what looks like the base of a medieval font at the west end of the nave of St Thomas' church, Harty.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Incorporated into the north arcade wall of the church (the original Saxon north outer wall) is what looks to be the octagonal base of a medieval font. It was possibly placed here during 1876 restoration of the church, when a lot of the walls were plastered. On this are some molded stone fragments, possibly from a font bowl. Also a square carved stoup from the 17th century - it is dated, but only 16*1 can be made out.