Grimley, Worcestershire, England
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

From wikipedia,
"Grimley is a village and civil parish (grid reference SO8360) in the Malvern Hills District in the county of Worcestershire, England about 3 miles (4.8 km) north of Worcester.

The place-name 'Grimley' is first attested in a Saxon charter of 851, where it appears as Grimanlea. In the Domesday Book of 1086 it appears as Grimanleh. The name means 'wood haunted by a ghost or spectre' (Old English grima).

It is known for the Norman Parish Church; St Bartholomew. A la Carte Restaurant; Wagon Wheel. A 16th-century Inn; The Camp House Inn. Bevere Lock. Primary School. Grimley Gravel Pits (or -Pools), a gravel quarry and nature reserve SSSI. It once housed a monastery which was reputedly linked to Holt Castle via underground tunnels, and has been a site of refuge for thousands of years.

The villages of Sinton Green and Monkwood Green sit within Grimley Parish."