20 King Street and 1 Broad Street, Ludlow, Shropshire.
Blue plaque on an early C15th building. 52°22'3"N Longitude: -2.7188 / 2°43'7"

Originally draper's shops
below with a goldsmith's
premises above.

Some words from Britains Listed Buildings.
Now a shop, Bodenhams, and dwelling. Probably built in 1404, a timber-frame and plaster building with a plain tile roof. Two bays wide to each elevation and of three storeys with a cellar.
Broad Street ground floor, early C20th shopfront with the entrance to the right, a splayed return to King Street and jetty. First floor shows a two-window range with C20th casements with leaded lights, box framing with moulded sill band, curved chamfered brackets to the soffit, a mutilated post to the dragon beam and a jetty. Top floor has similar casements and a moulded verge to the eaves.
King Street elevation, an early C20th shopfront, doors with round-headed glazing to the left and centre right, moulded window surrounds and glazing bars with jetty over. First floor restored C20th, two-window range, similar casements in box framing as on the west with moulded sill band and arched upper braces. Jettied second floor with similar fenestration and two gables above.

INTERIOR: winder stair with C19th flight to the attic, reset C17th panelling, stop chamfered ceiling beams, exposed framing with curved arch-braces, and crown-post derived roof.

Bodenhams is one of the most interesting timber-framed buildings in Ludlow. The structure has been dated by dendrochronology to 1404. It contains a crown post roof and detail of this can be seen on the west gable. On the ground floor there were three lock-up shops with a fourth shop linked to the upper floors, and opening on to Broad Street. The corner post which supports the dragon beam was removed in the 18th century by the town’s Improvement Commission and replaced with an iron post. The shop has been owned and run by the same family since 1863. (Civic Society)
Blue Plaque managing agency: Ludlow Civic Society

Individual Recognized: Bodenhams