Le Lavoir du vieux presbytère - Questembert, France
30T E 541039 N 5279284
[EN] A laundry at the end of the street of Canon Niol, near the old presbytery. [FR] Un lavoir au bout de la rue du chanoine Niol, a proximité du vieux presbytère.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Near the old presbytery (private property) of the 15th century, at the end of the street of Canon Niol, stands a restored and covered wash house and a pretty fountain of original shape.

The basin of the wash is made of blocks at ground level and the water level is flush with this large lip. Only part of this large basin is sheltered. The four-sided roof is supported by pillars resting on the coping and on a wall at the end of the basin. "