Mariensäule — Köln, Germany
32U E 355735 N 5645460
The Cologne Marian Column is one of the oldest among Marie columns in the Rhineland. The monument of Marian devotion, made from Udelfanger sandstone, was designed in neo-Gothic style by Vincenz Statz and completed in 1858
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"Die Kölner Mariensäule ist eine der ältesten unter den rheinischen Mariensäulen. Dieses Denkmal der Marienverehrung aus Udelfanger Sandstein wurde von Vincenz Statz im neugotischen Stil entworfen und 1858 fertiggestellt; heute steht die Säule auf dem Gereonsdriesch, einer kleinen Parkanlage im Stadtteil Altstadt-Nord in unmittelbarer Nähe zum Ostchor der romanischen Kirche St. Gereon.
Am 8. Dezember 1854 verkündete Papst Pius IX. das Dogma der unbefleckten Empfängnis Marias; in der Folge führte dies vielerorts zu einer verstärkten Marienverehrung. Im traditionell katholischen Köln, dessen Bevölkerung allerdings seit 1815 im Spannungsverhältnis mit seiner preußischen Stadtverwaltung stand, gründete sich bereits im April 1855 ein Verein zur Errichtung eines Standbildes Maria Immaculata.[...]
Der ursprüngliche Plan des Vereins, die Mariensäule am Alter Markt – vis-à-vis zum Rathaus – aufzustellen, scheiterte an der Ablehnung der Stadtverwaltung. Als Standort wurde ein Platz in der Gereonstraße, vor dem erzbischöflichen Palais, gewählt. An der Feier der Grundsteinlegung am 2. Juni 1857 nahmen 25.000 Menschen teil, und im Mai 1858 war die Säule fertiggestellt.[...]
Als zu Beginn des 20. Jahrhunderts die Kölner Straßenbahn ausgebaut wurde, mußte die Säule dem Schienenstrang weichen: man verlegte sie 1901 an den Gereonsdriesch, einen Platz südöstlich vor dem Chor von St. Gereon. Die ursprüngliche Ostseite der Säule weist heute nach Norden.[...]"

The Cologne Mariensäule is one of the oldest among Marie columns in the Rhineland. The monument of Marian devotion, made from Udelfanger sandstone, was designed in neo-Gothic style by Vincenz Statz and completed in 1858; today, the pillar stands at the Gereonsdriesch, a small park in the district Altstadt-Nord in the immediate vicinity of the eastern choir of the Romanesque church of St. Gereon.
On December 8, 1854, Pope Pius IX announced the dogma of the Immaculate Conception of Mary; as a result, this led in many places to an increased veneration of Mary. In the traditionally Catholic Cologne, whose population was, however, since 1815 not in a good relationship with its Prussian city administration, was founded in April 1855 an association for the establishment of a statue of Mary Immaculate.[...]
The original plan of the association, to set up the Marie column at the Alter Markt - vis-à-vis the town hall - failed because of the rejection of the city administration. As a location was chosen a place in the Gereonstraße, in front of the archiepiscopal palace. 25,000 people took part in the laying of the foundation stone on June 2, 1857, and in May 1858 the column was completed.[...]
As at the beginning of the 20th century the Cologne tram was expanded, the column had to give way to the track: it was moved in 1901 to the Gereonsdriesch, a place south-east of the choir of St. Gereon. The original east side of the pillar points north today.[...]
(translated from the German text)

source: wikipedia