CNHS Maple Grove Farm - La Ferme Maple Grove
Located not far from Rosthern Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This farm, established in 1898, is a living testament to Seager Wheeler's career as a distinguished agronomist. Typical of many Prairie farms of the wheat-boom era in its buildings and layout, Maple Grove became the site of Wheeler's pathfinding research to develop wheat and fruit strains suited to the climate of western Canada. Significant vestiges of this work remain, hedgerows, shelterbelts, test plots for seed selection experiments and distinctive shrub and tree species. The result is a landscape which speaks to Wheeler's achievements and to a major period of Prairie settlement.

Cette ferme, établie en 1898, est un témoin vivant de l'oeuvre de l'éminent agronome Seager Wheeler. Ses bâtiments et son plan étaient typiques de nombreuses fermes construites dans les Prairies pendent le boom du blé. Wheeler effectua ici des recherches de pointe pour créer des variétes de blé et de fruits adaptées au climat de l'Ouest canadien. D'importants vestiges de ces travaux subsistent : haies, brise-vents, plates-bandes pour la sélection des semences et espèces caractéristiques d'arbustes et d'arbres. L'ensemble rappelle les réalisations de Wheeler et une période majeure de la colonisation des Prairies.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada