Granum Library - Granum, Alberta
Granum Public Library is on Railway Avenue on the east edge of town.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Granum Public Library is a member of Chinook Arch Regional Library System, a cooperative of 33 public libraries in Southwest Alberta.

The Granum Public Library is in a small building, but the library itself is well organized and very well maintained. The librarian was helpful and friendly.

Granum is a small rural community of approximately 406 residents. The day we were there it was so busy most of the population must use the library on the same day.

"The History of Granum Alberta

To this date, Granum Alberta has maintained its Town status and is officially the smallest designated Town in the province of Alberta.

From “Leavings by TRAIL, Granum by RAIL.”

Originally, The Leavings was the site on Willow Creek west of Pultney siding where the Bull-team Freighters stopped for water and to unload freight. Bull teams consisted of eight span or 16 oxen yolked together and pulling three freight wagons linked by sturdy chains. The leads wagon carried about three tons. The second carried half as much and the last one was loaded with the camp equipment and some cargo. From The Leavings they left the creek and proceeded north, Fort Calgary bound.

Our recorded history of the first Leavings begins with an interesting little newspaper. On February 3, 1875 the North West Mounted Police in pursuit of a notorious criminal, J. B. Weatherwax, spent a night at The Leavings.

With the completion of the C.P.R. line from Fort Macleod to Calgary in 1893 an influx of settlers was anticipated.

A few settlers had located ranches in the foothills to the west but it was not until the turn of the century that the homesteaders surged into Leavings.

Many came with their family and worldly possessions crowded into a covered wagon. Those who came by trail knew they had arrived at their destination when they saw the word “Leavings” painted on a plank nailed to a pole.

By 1906 the homesteaders were breaking sod and producing rewarding crops. Leavings shipped 350,000 bushels of grain that year. In 1907 they shipped 500,000 bushels.

The town was well established by the year of 1907, the name was changed from Leavings to Granum. The Latin word “granum” meaning grain was a very appropriate name for this town. On October 1, 1907 the name was officially changed.

It was in 1910 the “Leaders of Leavings” achieved their goal. The Town of Granum was incorporated."
Source: Town of Granum
Some information was edited for content. You can read the entire history at link provided.

Granum Public Library
310 Railway Avenue
Granum, Alberta
Canada T0L 1A0

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Hours of Operation:
Sunday Closed Monday Closed Tuesday 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM Wednesday 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM Thursday 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Friday 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM Saturday Closed