Zvonice / Bell Tower - sv. Vojtech, Slatina u Velvar, Czechia
33U E 444475 N 5563774
[CZ] Zvonice u kostela sv. Vojtecha, Slatina u Velvar, okres Kladno [ENG] Bell tower next to St. Adalbert church, Slatina near Velvary, Kladno district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Na vyvýšeném míste v obci Slatina se nachází barokní kostel, který je obklopen historickým hrbitovem. Asi 7 metru východne od kostela stojí hranolová zvonice, která je soucástí ohradní zdi areálu. Zvonice je zakoncena zdvojenou cibulovou bání s otevreným prostorem pro zvony. V minulosti zde byly zavešeny tri zvony od pražského zvonarského mistra Františka Antonína Franka. Bohužel dva zvony byly v roce 1917 zrekvírovány k válecným úcelum.

[ENG]
The baroque church, surrounded by a historic cemetery, is situated at an elevated position in the village of Slatina. About 7 meters east of the church stands a prismatic bell tover, which is part of the fencing wall of the complex. The bell tower is finished with a double onion dome with open bell space. In the past there were three bells hanging from the Prague bell master Mr. František Antonín Frank. Unfortunately, two bells were redeployed for war purposes in 1917.
Still Operational: yes

Number of bells in tower?: 1