John Simpson Kirkpatrick - Adelaide, SA, Australia
The bronze sculpture, and memorial plaque are for Jack Simpson an ANZAC that was at Gallipoli in 1915, as a first aider.
Location: South Australia, Australia

The Monuments Australia website has a great write-up, as follows:

"The sculpture of "Simpson and his Donkey" is a tribute to the service and sacrifice of our medical health personnel in all theatres of war. The life-size bronze sculpture is of Private John Simpson Kirkpatrick and his donkey carrying a wounded soldier, from the frontlines at Gallipoli.

"Adelaide has a strong link with the Australian Army Medical Corps. The city was home to the 3rd Field Ambulance from World War One until 1995. The South Australian connection was instrumental in the memorial and the reason this statue was erected in South Australia to commemorate that army corp and the dedication of the people involved.

"John "Jack" Simpson Kirkpatrick (6 July 1892 – 19 May 1915), who served under the name John Simpson, was a stretcher bearer with the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) during the Gallipoli Campaign in World War One. After landing at Anzac Cove on 25 April 1915, he obtained a donkey and began carrying wounded British Empire soldiers from the frontline to the beach, for evacuation. He continued this work for three and a half weeks, often under fire, until he was killed. Simpson and his Donkey are a key part of the "Anzac legend"."
[ex-link below]

The sculpture was unveiled 19 May, 2015, as a centenary commemoration.

"Private Simpson, survived just three and a half weeks at Gallipoli in 1915. He was a stretcher bearer with the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) in the First World War. Simpson's story, and the image of him ferrying the wounded through ‘Shrapnel Gully’, has come to represent the spirit of ANZAC soldiers for many Australians.

"John Simpson Kirkpatrick was born in England on 6 July 1892. At age 17 he joined the Merchant Navy, which he deserted in 1910 at Newcastle in New South Wales. For the next four years he worked in a variety of jobs around Australia, including as cane cutter, station hand and miner. By 1914 he had made his way to Perth, where he enlisted as John Simpson. Assigned to the 3rd Field Ambulance in the Australian Army Medical Corps, Simpson was sent to Egypt in November that year."

Visited: 1605, Wednesday, 23 May, 2018

List if there are any visiting hours: