La Calvaire de Rochefort-en-Terre - Rochefort-en-Terre, France
30T E 549602 N 5283015
[EN] A calvary is located on the forecourt of the church, bible of the poor, it presents three floors of sculptures, including the passion and Ascension of Christ. [FR]Un calvaire est situé sur le parvis de l'église, bible des pauvres, il présente trois étages de sculptures, notamment la passion et l'Ascension du Christ.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Calvary in granite, raised on the place of the church, located formerly in the cemetery. The hexagonal base on which the barrel rests is entirely carved.

It includes, on six sides, scenes of the Passion. The barrel is decorated with sculptures at its base; his capital is embossed.

The upper part of the monument is a piece of openwork sculpture, representing on one side Christ on the cross with Saint John and the Virgin; on the other, the descent from the cross with the two thieves."

Calvary of the sixteenth century with three floors of sculptures. It is the Bible of the poor: the priests used it to teach the Bible to the illiterate. This ordeal would be the only one in Brittany to represent the Passion and Ascension of Christ.