St. Patrick's - Chittenango, NY
18T E 429485 N 4766783
St. Patrick's Church was built in 1888-9 and was replaced 78 years later. It now serves as a multi-family dwelling.
Location: New York, United States

"Built in 1888 as a Catholic Church at 420 Genesee St., it is now used as multi-family dwelling."

History of St. Patrick's Parish (visit link)
"When the building was completed, they applied for a bank mortgage in order to meet their outstanding obligations. In a petition to the County Court for the mortgage, dated July 23, 1888, parishioners pledged all their worldly goods and bound themselves individually and collectively to assume liability for the mortgage...On March 7, 1889 at the 10 am Mass, St. Patrick's Church was dedicated by Bishop Ludden...Seventy-eight years after building the church, the parish realized the need for a newer and larger church in which to worship God. So in 1966, the parish began raising funds and planning their new home which would be triple the capacity of the current church. With the new church nearing completion and the work load growing, Rev. David Walker was assigned to assist Father Duhamel in 1969. The new church was dedicated on February 1, 1969 by Bishop Walter Foery."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Building converted to another use