WW I + II Gedenkstätte im Torhaus Wellingsbüttel - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 570944 N 5944393
[GER] WW I + II Gedenkstätte im Torhaus Wellingsbüttel - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] WW I + II Memorial in Torhaus Wellingsbüttel - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Mitten in der Druchfahrt des Torhauses Wellingsbüttel wurde eine große Steinplatte mit einem Kreuz und den Jahreszahlen 1914 - 1918 und 1939 - 1945 eingelassen. Weiterhin wurde ein Torbogen von Innen mit goldenen Buchstaben beschriftet "HUMMELSBÜTTEL - POPPENBÜTTEL - WELLINGSBÜTTEL - SASEL - IHREN TOTEN". Die 4 Hamburger Stadtteile Hummelsbüttel, Poppenbüttel, Wellingsbüttel und Sasel sind an der Alster (Fluss) gelegen und werden auch in Summe als Alstertal bezeichnet.

[ENG] In the middle of the drive through at the Wellingsbüttel gatehouse, a large stone slab with a cross and the dates 1914 - 1918 and 1939 - 1945 were set in. Furthermore, an archway was inscribed from the inside with golden letters "HUMMELSBÜTTEL - POPPENBÜTTEL - WELLINGSBÜTTEL - SASEL - IHREN TOTEN".
The 4 Hamburg districts Hummelsbüttel, Poppenbüttel, Wellingsbüttel and Sasel are located in the near of the Alster (river) and are also called Alstertal in total.
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: unknown