Église Saint-Martin - Hames-Boucres, France
31U E 418350 N 5636782
[EN] The church of Boucres was restored in 1701 and a named Hedelin bought it in 1799 to serve as a fodder store. [FR] L'église de Boucres a été restaurée en 1701 et un nommé Hedelin s'en rendit acquéreur en 1799 afin qu'elle serve de magasin à fourrage.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Hames and Boucres each owned their church. Towards the year 156O, the two churches rose along the same street, distant from each other a good kilometer: that of Hames dedicated to St. Martin and that of Boucres dedicated to the Holy Cross.

That of Hames was struck by the lightning on February 4, 1764: it was amputated of its bell-tower and strongly decayed as a whole. As a result, she was quickly shaved.

The Hames church having disappeared, the village was deprived of a building for the celebration of Catholic worship. The reconstruction of a building on the site of the former was never seriously considered, perhaps because of the proximity of that of Boucres.

It was envisaged nevertheless, from the year 1825, the installation of a room for the celebration of the offices. But this was fought by the priest of Boucres until 1831.

Finally a chapel of "relief" financed by a gift of a denominated Martin was in 1873, erected on a ground of ten ares given by the baron of Saint Paul. This chapel was then dedicated to Saint Victoire in memory of Mrs. Auber de Berlaër and inaugurated on September 28th, 1873.

The church of Boucres was restored in 1701 and a named Hedelin bought it in 1799 to serve as a fodder store. Destined for demolition, it was saved by the faithful and was rented to the town until 1829, which later bought it.

This church was originally dedicated to the Holy Cross. The bell tower and the roof were refurbished in 1996."